EDISON BIRTHPLACE MUSEUM: Members of the House of Representatives

This page lists the Members of the House of Representatives of the United States -- 105th Congress.
Co-sponsors of H.B. 678 are noted in the second column. (compiled by Robert K. L. Wheeler, President of the Edison Birthplace Association, Inc.)
 

State  Co-Spon  District  Name  Home Town  Party
Alabama  Sonny Callahan  Mobile  R
Terry Everett  Enterprise  R
Bob Riley  Ashland  R
Robert B. Aderholt  Haleyville  R
Robert E. (Bud) Cramer, Jr.  Huntsville  D
Spencer Bachus  Vestavia Hills  R
Earl F. Hilliard  Birmingham  D
Alaska  At Large  Don Young  Fort Yukon  R
American Samoa  At Large  Eni F. H. Faleomavaega  Pago Pago  D
Arizona  Matt Salmon  Mesa  R
Ed Pastor  Phoenix  D
Bob Stump  Tolleson  R
John B. Shadegg  Phoenix  R
Jim Kolbe  Tucson  R
J. D. Hayworth  Scottsdale  R
Arkansas  Marion Berry  Jonesboro  D
Y Vic Snyder  Little Rock  D
Asa Hutchinson  Fort Smith  R
Y Jay Dickey  Pine Bluff  R
California  Frank Riggs  Windsor  R
Y Wally Herger  Marysville  R
Vic Fazio  West Sacramento  D
John T. Doolittle  Rocklin  R
Y Robert T. Matsui  Sacramento  D
Lynn C. Woolsey  Petaluma  D
George Miller  Martinez  D
Nancy Pelosi  San Francisco  D
Ronald V. Dellums  Oakland  D
10  Ellen O. Tauscher  Pleasanton  D
11  Richard W. Pombo  Tracy  R
12  Tom Lantos  San Mateo  D
Y 13  Fortney Pete Stark  Hayward  D
14  Anna G. Eshoo  Atherton  D
15  Tom Campbell  Campbell  D
16  Zoe Lofgren  San Jose  D
17  Sam Farr  Carmel  D
18  Gary A. Condit  Ceres  D
19  George P. Radanovich  Mariposa  R
Y 20  Calvin M. Dooley  Visalia  D
Y 21  William M. Thomas  Bakersfield  R
   22  Walter H. Capps  Santa Barbara  D
Y 23  Elton Gallegly  Simi Valley  R
24  Brad Sherman  Sherman Oaks  D
Y 25  Howard P. ``Buck'' McKeon  Santa Clarita  R
26  Howard L. Berman  Valley Village  D
27  James E. Rogan  Glendale  R
28  David Dreier  San Dimas  R
29  Henry A. Waxman  Los Angeles  D
30  Xavier Becerra  Los Angeles  D
31  Matthew G. Martinez  Monterey Park  D
Y 32  Julian C. Dixon  Los Angeles  D
33  Lucille Roybal-Allard  Los Angeles  D
Y 34  Esteban Edward Torres  Industry  D
Y 35  Maxine Waters  Los Angeles  D
Y 36  Jane Harman  Rolling Hills  D
Y 37  Juanita Millender-McDonald  Carson  D
38  Stephen Horn  Long Beach  R
39  Edward R. Royce  Fullerton  R
40  Jerry Lewis  Redlands  R
Y 41  Jay Kim  Diamond Bar  R
42  George E. Brown, Jr.  San Bernardino  D
43  Ken Calvert  Corona  R
44  Sonny Bono  Palm Springs  R
45  Dana Rohrabacher  Huntington Beach  R
46  Loretta Sanchez  Garden Grove  D
47  Christopher Cox  Newport Beach  R
Y 48  Ron Packard  Oceanside  R
49  Brian P. Bilbray  San Diego  R
Y 50  Bob Filner  San Diego  D
51  Randy Cunningham  Del Mar  R
52  Duncan Hunter  Alpine  R
Colorado  Diana DeGette  Denver  D
Y David E. Skaggs  Boulder  D
Scott McInnis  Grand Junction  R
Bob Schaffer  Fort Collins  R
Y Joel Hefley  Colorado Springs  R
Dan Schaefer  Lakewood  R
Connecticut  Y Barbara B. Kennelly  Hartford  D
Y Sam Gejdenson  Bozrah  D
Rosa L. DeLauro  New Haven  D
Christopher Shays  Stamford  R
James H. Maloney  Danbury  D
Nancy L. Johnson  New Britain  R
Delaware  At Large  Michael N. Castle  Wilmington  R
District of Columbia  At Large  Eleanor Holmes Norton  District of Columbia  D
Florida  Joe Scarborough  Pensacola  R
Allen Boyd  Tallahassee  D
Corrine Brown  Jacksonville  D
Tillie K. Fowler  Jacksonville  R
Karen L. Thurman  Dunnellon  D
Cliff Stearns  Ocala  R
John L. Mica  Winter Park  R
Y Bill McCollum  Longwood  R
   Michael Bilirakis  Palm Harbor  R
Y 10  C. W. Bill Young  Indian Rocks Beach  R
11  Jim Davis  Tampa  D
12  Charles T. Canady  Lakeland  R
13  Dan Miller  Bradenton  R
14  Porter J. Goss  Sanibel  R
15  Dave Weldon  Palm Bay  R
16  Mark Foley  West Palm Beach  R
17  Carrie P. Meek  Miami  D
18  Ileana Ros-Lehtinen  Miami  R
Y 19  Robert Wexler  Boca Raton  D
20  Peter Deutsch  Lauderhill  D
21  Lincoln Diaz-Balart  Miami  R
22  E. Clay Shaw, Jr.  Ft. Lauderdale  R
23  Alcee L. Hastings  Miramar  D
Georgia  Jack Kingston  Savannah  R
Y Sanford D. Bishop, Jr.  Columbus  D
Mac Collins  Hampton  R
Y Cynthia A. McKinney  Decatur  D
John Lewis  Atlanta  D
Newt Gingrich  Marietta  R
Bob Barr  Smyrna  R
Saxby Chambliss  Moultrie  R
Nathan Deal  Gainesville  R
10  Charlie Norwood  Evans  R
11  John Linder  Atlanta  R
Guam  At Large  Robert A. Underwood  Baza Gardens  D
Hawaii  Neil Abercrombie  Honolulu  D
Patsy T. Mink  Honolulu  D
Idaho  Y Helen Chenoweth  Boise  R
Michael D. Crapo  Idaho Falls  R
Illinois  Y Bobby L. Rush  Chicago  D
Jesse L. Jackson, Jr.  Chicago  D
William O. Lipinski  Chicago  D
Luis V. Gutierrez  Chicago  D
Rod R. Blagojevich  Chicago  D
Henry J. Hyde  Wood Dale  R
Danny K. Davis  Chicago  D
Philip M. Crane  Wauconda  R
Sidney R. Yates  Chicago  D
Y 10  John Edward Porter  Wilmette  R
11  Jerry Weller  Morris  R
12  Jerry F. Costello  Belleville  D
13  Harris W. Fawell  Naperville  R
14  J. Dennis Hastert  Yorkville  R
15  Thomas W. Ewing Pontiac  R
16  Donald A. Manzullo  Egan  R
17  Lane Evans  Rock Island  D
18  Ray LaHood  Peoria  R
Y 19  Glenn Poshard  Marion  D
20  John Shimkus  Collinsville  R
Indiana  Peter J. Visclosky  Merrillville  D
   David M. McIntosh  Muncie  R
Tim Roemer  South Bend  D
Mark E. Souder  Fort Wayne  R
Stephen E. Buyer  Monticello  R
Y Dan Burton  Indianapolis  R
Edward A. Pease  Terre Haute  R
John N. Hostettler  Blairsville  R
Lee H. Hamilton  Nashville  D
10  Julia Carson  Indianapolis  D
Iowa  James A. Leach  Davenport  R
Jim Nussle  Manchester  R
Leonard L. Boswell  Davis City  D
Greg Ganske  Des Moines  R
Tom Latham  Alexander  R
Kansas  Jerry Moran  Hays  R
Jim Ryun  Topeka  R
Vince Snowbarger  Olathe  R
Todd Tiahrt  Goddard  R
Kentucky  Ed Whitfield  Hopkinsville  R
Y Ron Lewis  Cecilia  R
Y Anne M. Northup  Louisville  R
Y Jim Bunning  Southgate  R
Y Harold Rogers  Somerset  R
Scotty Baesler  Lexington  D
Louisiana  Bob Livingston  Metairie  R
Y William J. Jefferson  New Orleans  D
W. J. (Billy) Tauzin  Thibodaux  R
Jim McCrery  Shreveport  R
John Cooksey  Monroe  R
Y Richard H. Baker  Baton Rouge  R
Christopher John  Crowley  D
Maine  Y Thomas H. Allen  Portland  D
Y John Elias Baldacci  Bangor  D
Maryland  Wayne T. Gilchrest  Kennedyville  R
Robert L. Ehrlich, Jr.  Timonium  R
Benjamin L. Cardin  Baltimore  D
Albert Russell Wynn  Largo  D
Steny H. Hoyer  Mechanicsville  D
Y Roscoe G. Bartlett  Frederick  R
Y Elijah E. Cummings  Baltimore  D
Constance A. Morella  Bethesda  R
Massachusetts  John W. Olver  Amherst  D
Y Richard E. Neal  Springfield  D
James P. McGovern  Worcester  D
Barney Frank  Newton  D
Martin T. Meehan  Lowell  D
Y John F. Tierney  Salem  D
Edward J. Markey  Malden  D
Y Joseph P. Kennedy II  Boston  D
Y John Joseph Moakley  Boston  D
10  William D. Delahunt  Quincy  D
Michigan  Bart Stupak  Menominee  D
Peter Hoekstra  Holland  R
Vernon J. Ehlers  Grand Rapids  R
Dave Camp  Midland  R
James A. Barcia  Bay City  D
Fred Upton  St. Joseph  R
Nick Smith  Addison  R
Debbie Stabenow  Lansing  D
Dale E. Kildee  Flint  D
10  David E. Bonior  Mt. Clemens  D
11  Joe Knollenberg  Bloomfield Hills  R
12  Sander M. Levin  Royal Oak  D
13  Lynn N. Rivers  Ann Arbor  D
14  John Conyers, Jr.  Detroit  D
Y 15  Carolyn C. Kilpatrick  Detroit  D
16  John D. Dingell  Dearborn  D
Minnesota  Gil Gutknecht  Rochester  R
David Minge  Montevideo  D
Y Jim Ramstad  Minnetonka  R
Bruce F. Vento  St. Paul  D
Martin Olav Sabo  Minneapolis  D
Bill Luther  Stillwater  D
Collin C. Peterson  Detroit Lakes  D
James L. Oberstar  Chisholm  D
Mississippi  Roger F. Wicker  Tupelo  R
Bennie G. Thompson  Bolton  D
Charles W. Pickering  Laurel  R
Y Mike Parker  Brookhaven  R
Gene Taylor  Bay St. Louis  D
Missouri  William (Bill) Clay  St. Louis  D
James M. Talent  Chesterfield  R
Richard A. Gephardt  St. Louis  D
Ike Skelton  Lexington  D
Y Karen McCarthy  Kansas City  D
Pat Danner  Kansas City  D
Y Roy Blunt  Bolivar  R
Jo Ann Emerson  Cape Girardeau  R
Kenny C. Hulshof  Columbia  R
Montana  At Large  Rick Hill  Helena  R
Nebraska  Doug Bereuter  Lincoln  R
Jon Christensen  Omaha  R
Bill Barrett  Lexington  R
Nevada  John E. Ensign  Las Vegas  R
Y Jim Gibbons  Reno  R
New Hampshire  John E. Sununu  Bedford  R
Charles F. Bass  Peterborough  R
New Jersey  Robert E. Andrews  Haddon Heights  D
Frank A. LoBiondo  Vineland  R
Jim Saxton  Mount Holly  R
   Christopher H. Smith  Robbinsville  R
Marge Roukema  Ridgewood  R
Frank Pallone, Jr.  Long Branch  D
Bob Franks  New Providence  R
Bill Pascrell, Jr.  Paterson  D
Steven R. Rothman  Fair Lawn  D
10  Donald M. Payne  Newark  D
11  Rodney P. Frelinghuysen  Morristown  R
12  Michael Pappas  Rocky Hill  R
13  Robert Menendez  Union City  D
New Mexico  Steven Schiff  Albuquerque  R
Y Joe Skeen  Roswell  R
Bill Redmond  Los Alamos  R
New York  Michael P. Forbes  Quogue  R
Rick Lazio  Brightwaters  R
Peter T. King  Seaford  R
Carolyn McCarthy  Mineola  D
Gary L. Ackerman  Jamaica  D
Floyd H. Flake  Laureltown  D
Thomas J. Manton  Queens  D
Y Jerrold Nadler  New York  D
Charles E. Schumer  Brooklyn  D
10  Edolphus Towns  Brooklyn  D
11  Major R. Owens  Brooklyn  D
Y 12  Nydia M. Velázquez  Brooklyn  D
13  Susan Molinari  Staten Island  R
14  Carolyn B. Maloney  New York  D
Y 15  Charles B. Rangel  New York  D
16  José E. Serrano  Bronx  D
17  Elliot L. Engel  Bronx  D
18  Nita M. Lowey  Rye  D
Y 19  Sue W. Kelly  Katonah  R
Y 20  Benjamin A. Gilman  Middletown  R
21  Michael R. McNulty  Green Island  D
22  Gerald B. H. Solomon  Queensbury  R
23  Sherwood L. Boehlert  New Hartford  R
Y 24  John M. McHugh  Pierrepont Manor  R
25  James T. Walsh  Syracuse  R
Y 26  Maurice D. Hinchey  Saugerties  D
27  Bill Paxon  Williamsville  R
Y 28  Louise McIntosh Slaughter  Fairport  D
29  John J. LaFalce  Kenmore  D
Y 30  Jack Quinn  Hamburg  R
31  Amo Houghton  Corning  R
North Carolina  Eva M. Clayton  Littleton  D
Bob Etheridge  Lillington  D
Y Walter B. Jones  Farmville  R
David E. Price  Chapel Hill  D
Richard Burr  Winston-Salem  R
Howard Coble  Greensboro  R
Mike McIntyre  Lumberton  D
W. G. (Bill) Hefner  Concord  D
Y Sue Myrick  Charlotte  R
10  Cass Ballenger  Hickory  R
11  Charles H. Taylor  Brevard  R
   12  Melvin L. Watt  Charlotte  D
North Dakota  At Large  Earl Pomeroy  Valley City  D
Ohio  Steve Chabot  Cincinnati  R
Rob Portman  Terrace Park  R
Tony P. Hall  Dayton  D
Michael G. Oxley  Findlay  R
Paul E. Gillmor  Old Fort  R
Ted Strickland  Lucasville  D
David L. Hobson  Springfield  R
John A. Boehner  West Chester  R
Marcy Kaptur  Toledo  D
10  Dennis J. Kucinich  Cleveland  D
11  Louis Stokes  Shaker Heights  D
12  John R. Kasich  Westerville  R
13  Sherrod Brown  Lorain  D
14  Thomas C. Sawyer  Akron  D
15  Deborah Pryce  Perry Township  R
16  Ralph Regula  Navarre  R
17  James A. Traficant, Jr.  Poland  D
18  Robert W. Ney  St. Clairsville  R
19  Steven C. LaTourette  Madison  R
Oklahoma  Steve Largent  Tulsa  R
Tom A. Coburn  Muskogee  R
Wes Watkins  Stillwater  R
J. C. Watts, Jr.  Norman  R
Y Ernest J. Istook, Jr.  Oklahoma City  R
Frank D. Lucas  Cheyenne  R
Oregon  Elizabeth Furse  Hillsboro  D
Y Robert F. Smith  Medford  R
Earl Blumenauer  Portland  D
Y Peter A. DeFazio  Springfield  D
Darlene Hooley  West Linn  D
Pennsylvania  Thomas M. Foglietta  Philadelphia  D
Y Chaka Fattah  Philadelphia  D
Robert A. Borski  Philadelphia  D
Ron Klink  Murrysville  D
John E. Peterson  Pleasantville  R
Tim Holden  Saint Clair  D
Curt Weldon  Aston  R
James C. Greenwood  Doylestown  R
Bud Shuster  Everett  R
10  Joseph M. McDade  Clarks Summit  R
Y 11  Paul E. Kanjorski  Nanticoke  D
12  John P. Murtha  Johnstown  D
13  Jon D. Fox  Elkins Park  R
14  William J. Coyne  Pittsburgh  D
15  Paul McHale  Bethlehem  D
16  Joseph R. Pitts  Kennett Square  R
Y 17  George W. Gekas  Harrisburg  R
18  Michael F. Doyle  Swissvale  D
19  William F. Goodling  Jacobus  R
20  Frank Mascara  Charleroi  D
21  Phil English  Erie  R
Puerto Rico  At Large  Carlos A. Romero-Barceló  San Juan  D
Rhode Island  Y Patrick J. Kennedy  Providence  D
Robert A. Weygand  North Kingstown  D
South Carolina  Marshall ``Mark'' Sanford  Charleston  R
Floyd Spence  Lexington  R
Lindsey O. Graham  Seneca  R
Bob Inglis  Greenville  R
John M. Spratt, Jr.  York  D
James E. Clyburn  Columbia  D
South Dakota  At Large  John R. Thune  Pierre  R
Tennessee  William L. Jenkins  Rogersville  R
John J. Duncan, Jr.  Knoxville  R
Zach Wamp  Chattanooga  R
Van Hilleary  Grandview  R
Bob Clement  Nashville  D
Bart Gordon  Murfreesboro  D
Ed Bryant  Henderson  R
Y John S. Tanner  Union City  D
Harold E. Ford, Jr.  Memphis  D
Texas  Max Sandlin  Marshall  D
Jim Turner  Crockett  D
Sam Johnson  Dallas  R
Ralph M. Hall  Rockwall  D
Pete Sessions  Dallas  R
Joe Barton  Ennis  R
Bill Archer  Houston  R
Kevin Brady  The Woodlands  R
Nick Lampson  Beaumont  D
10  Lloyd Doggett  Austin  D
Y 11  Chet Edwards  Waco  D
12  Kay Granger  Fort Worth  R
13  William M. Thornberry  Clarendon  R
14  Ron Paul  Surfside  R
15  Rubén Hinojosa  Mercedes  D
Y 16  Silvestre Reyes  El Paso  D
17  Charles W. Stenholm  Avoca  D
Y 18  Sheila Jackson-Lee  Houston  D
19  Larry Combest  Lubbock  R
20  Henry B. Gonzalez  San Antonio  D
21  Lamar S. Smith  San Antonio  R
22  Tom DeLay  Sugar Land  R
Y 23  Henry Bonilla  San Antonio  R
24  Martin Frost  Dallas  D
25  Ken Bentsen  Houston  D
26  Richard K. Armey  Irving  R
Y 27  Solomon P. Ortiz  Corpus Christi  D
28  Ciro D. Rodriguez  San Antonio  D
29  Gene Green  Houston  D
30  Eddie Bernice Johnson  Dallas  D
Utah  Y James V. Hansen  Farmington  R
Merrill Cook  Salt Lake City  R
   Chris Cannon  Mapleton  R
Vermont  At Large  Bernard Sanders  Burlington  I
Virgin Islands  At Large  Donna M. Christian-Green  St. Croix  D
Virginia  Herbert H. Bateman  Newport News  R
Owen B. Pickett  Virginia Beach  D
Robert C. Scott  Newport News  D
Norman Sisisky  Petersburg  D
Virgil H. Goode, Jr.  Rocky Mount  D
Bob Goodlatte  Roanoke  R
Tom Bliley  Richmond  R
Y James P. Moran  Alexandria  D
Rick Boucher  Abingdon  D
10  Frank R. Wolf  Vienna  R
11  Thomas M. Davis  Falls Church  R
Washington  Rick White  Bainbridge Island  R
Y Jack Metcalf  Langley  R
Linda Smith  Vancouver  R
Doc Hastings  Pasco  R
Y George R. Nethercutt, Jr.  Spokane  R
Y Norman D. Dicks  Bremerton  D
Jim McDermott  Seattle  D
Y Jennifer Dunn  Bellevue  R
Adam Smith  Kent  D
West Virginia  Alan B. Mollohan  Fairmont  D
Robert E. Wise, Jr.  Clendenin  D
Nick J. Rahall II  Beckley  D
Wisconsin  Mark W. Neumann  Janesville  R
Scott L. Klug  Madison  R
Ron Kind  La Crosse  D
Gerald D. Kleczka  Milwaukee  D
Y Thomas M. Barrett  Milwaukee  D
Thomas E. Petri  Fond du Lac  R
David R. Obey  Wausau  D
Jay W. Johnson  New Franken  D
F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr.  Menomonee Falls  R
Wyoming  At Large  Barbara Cubin  Casper  R
[ inventions | museum shop | history | birthplace tour | hours | membership | home | resources]


Copyright© 1998 Edison Birthplace Association, Inc. All rights reserved.